GDPR - Section 

 

 

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaced the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and is designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizens data privacy.

 

This section outlines The Transport Credit Union’s GDPR commitments to our Members, in complying with the changes to data privacy regulation on 25th May 2018. Please retain this for your own information.

In order to address the regulatory requirements, we have conducted a full information audit have created a comprehensive data privacy policy to ensure your information’s protection and security.

 

We do not expect any changes to the standard of service we provide or for it to have any impact on your experience with the Transport Credit Union. If anything, we hope this will enhance our relationships with Members, as you are assured we are taking the utmost precautions to safeguard your data. We will, however, never give your information to any other third party for the purpose of Marketing or Sales without your prior consent.

 

As a condition of Membership and in order to carry out our regulatory and legislative responsibilities we require to hold Members’ data. As a Member, you consent to your data being handled as per our privacy policy see https://www.mycu.co.uk/privacy-statement/  or call us at 0141 221 7474 for the full policy to be sent to you. In the unlikely event you are unhappy with the way we handle your data, you can contact us or seek advice from the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) 

Rights of Members under GDPR

 

Members Rights;

The right to be informed- We have provided a full outline of how we process your data in this privacy notice and ongoing member communications.

The right of access- Should you require to know what personal data we hold on you, a Subject Access Request (SAR) can be requested in writing,                                                                                                                                                                 

The right of rectification- We make sure that Members data is kept up to date and allow you to contact us to make changes, or        to manage your data.

The right to erasure- We have a process in place that will make sure that your personal data is removed from our systems subject to the legal record retention requirements.

The right to restrict processing- Where we are processing your personal data, in certain circumstances, you can contact us to request a restriction.                            

The right to data portability- We can transfer personal data electronically at your written request

The right to object- You can make objection to information we hold at any time and we will make our response accordingly.                                                                          

Rights related to automated decision-making and/or profiling- We do not carry out related decision-making or automated decision- making or profiling.                                                                                          

Your data is held for the maintenance of your account, for legal and regulatory requirements and legitimate business purposes.       The basis on which your Data is processed by us is on Contract, Obligation, Consent or Legitimate Interest.  Data is retained only for the necessary purposes and only for as long as is required.

 

 

We undertake to ensure all data is held safely and is only obtained fairly, for specified and lawful purposes and processed only in a manner compatible with those purposes.

 

You are able to see your personal data we hold upon request.

 

 

THE TRANSPORT CREDIT UNION

186 ARGYLE STREET GLASGOW G2 8HA Tel: 0141 221 7474 Fax: 0141 204 0229

The Transport Credit Union is the Trading Name of Scottish Transport Credit Union Ltd

“"Authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority

and the Prudential Regulation Authority  FRN: 213869”

 

The better way to save
A cheaper way to borrow 



GDPR

 

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the most important change in

data privacy regulation

 

Click here to see our statement

 

you can also download a copy by clicking below

GDRP Privacy Statement
PRIVACY STATEMENT -25th may 2018.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [487.4 KB]

__________________________

Transport Mortgage Services for Credit Union Members

__________________________

Estate agent service for Credit Union Members

Our Member Service Team can take your personal call


Mon - Thurs 8.45am - 16.00pm
Friday 8.45am - 15.00pm
10 Lines waiting for your call.



Licensed  by : FCA for Money Counselling.

People who found this site searched for, Transport credit union, creditunion in scotland, British transport creditunion, buses credit union, train or underground credit union, trucker or drivers savings scheme. Firstbus, Stagecoach and stagecoach transport along with Manchester credit Union. Keywords include: Transport 2000, all major cities within wales, England and Scotland. Scottish transport credit union, welsh transport credit union and English Transport credit union. UK passenger transport credit union and british transport credit union. 

Transport scotland creditunion, East coast trains

credit unions.